Season 2017Registered British Cycling MembersFixtures, Results and Match Reports Club Secretary:
Julie Higham.
|
(2017 FIXTURES & Results)
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Day | Date | Month | Home Team | Score | Away Team | Venue | Fixture Type | Time
Sunday
| 26
| March
| Stockport
|
88 v 86
| Astley & Tyldesley
| Stockport
| Northern League Div1
| 14.00
| Stockport
|
87 v 80
| Astley & Tyldesley
| Northern League Div2
| 15.30
| Stockport
|
10 v 100
| Astley & Tyldesley
| Northern League Div3
| 16.30
| Sunday
| 2
| April
| Edinburgh
|
88 v 90
| Stockport
| Edinburgh
| Northern League Div1
| 14.00
| Edinburgh
|
84 v 85
| Stockport
| Northern League Div2
| 15.30
| Edinburgh
|
4 v 00
| Stockport
| Northern League Div3
| 16.30
| Saturday
| 8
| April
|
BY&JL Regional Round 1
| Astley & Tyldesley
| BY&JL
| 13.00
| Sunday
| 9
| April
| Stockport
|
112 v 67
| Bury
| Stockport
| Northern League Div1
| 14.00
| Stockport
|
76 v 89
| Bury
| Northern League Div2
| 15.30
| Stockport
|
4 v 36
| Bury
| Northern League Div3
| 16.30
| Saturday | Sunday 15 | 16 April
|
Easter Weekend
|
|
|
| Saturday
| 22
| April
|
BY&JL Regional Round 2
| Bury
| BY&JL
| 13.00
| Sunday
| 23
| April
| Stockport
| 89 v 50
| Glasgow
| Stockport
| Northern League Div2
| 14.00
| Stockport
|
00 v 00
| Glasgow
| Northern League Div3
| 15.00
| Saturday
| 29
| April
|
Dave Blinston Memorial Trophy
| Winner: Jake Read (Stockport) 18 Runner-up: Reece Pollitt (A&T) 16, 3rd: Ben Higham (Stockport) 16 Stockport
| Club
| 15.00
| Sunday
| 30
| April
|
Battle of Britain | Northern v South/South Wales Astley & Tyldesley
|
| 13.00
| Saturday
| 6
| May
|
Supertrack Elite GP
| EAST PARK
|
| tbc
| Sunday
| 7
| May
| Stockport
|
118 v 62
| Northumbria
| Stockport
| Northern League Div1
| tbc
| Stockport
|
83 v 60
| Northumbria
| Northern League Div2
| tbc
| Stockport
|
00 v 00
| Northumbria
| Northern League Div3
| tbc
| Wednesday
| 10
| May
| Manchester Senior & Junior GP1
| Div 1: Astley & Tyldesley 50 v Sheffield 19 v Stockport 40 Div 2: Astley & Tyldesley 69 v Bury 51 v Stockport 44 Astley & Tyldesley
| Manchester League
| 19.00
| Saturday
| 13
| May
|
BY&JL Regional Round 3
| Stockport
| BY&JL
| 13.00
| Sunday
| 14
| May
| Hull
|
79 v 100
| Stockport
| Hull
| Northern League Div1
| 14.00
| Hull
|
55 v 77
| Stockport
| Northern League Div2
| 15.30
| Hull
|
4 v 00
| Stockport
| Northern League Div3
| 16.30
| Saturday
| 20
| May
| Andrew Jackson Memorial Meeting
| WEDNESFIELD 85 v SANDWELL 82 STOCKPORT 72 Junior section: WEDNESFIELD ^ v SANDWELL ^ STOCKPORT ^ Senior section: WEDNESFIELD ^ v SANDWELL ^ STOCKPORT ^ Wednesfield
| Club
| tba
| Sunday
| 21
| May
|
Battle of Britain | Northern v Midlands Sheffield
|
| 13.00
| Wednesday
| 24
| May
| Manchester Senior & Junior GP2
| Div 1: Astley & Tyldesley 52 v Bury 15 v Sheffield 21 v Stockport 57 Div 2: Astley & Tyldesley 75 v Bury 51 v Stockport 37 Bury
| Manchester League
| 19.00
| Saturday
| 27
| May
|
Club Championship | U12s/U14s/U18s Newport
|
Open Club | Championship tbc
| Sunday
| 28
| May
|
Club Championship | U16s Girls/Women's/Veterans Poole
|
Open Club | Championship tbc
| Monday
| 29
| May
|
Club Championship | U16s Boys/Open Horspath
|
Open Club | Championship tbc
| Saturday
| 3
| June
|
BY&JL Regional Round 4
| Hull
| BY&JL
| 13.00
| Sunday
| 4
| June
| Northern Junior & Senior Knock-out-Cup
| Junior Final: BURY 49 Stockport 45 Sheffield 45 Northumbria 20 (Michael Preston (Stockport) beat Adam Watson (Sheffield) in 2nd place run-off) Senior Final: STOCKPORT 48 Astley & Tyldesley 45 Bury 39 Sheffield 38 Hull 37 Northumbria 20 Northumbria
| Northern League
|
Jun.F | tbc Sen.F tbc Wednesday
| 7
| June
| Manchester Senior & Junior GP3
| Div 1: Astley & Tyldesley 47 v Bury 13 v Sheffield 19 v Stockport 63 Div 2: Astley & Tyldesley 72 v Bury 47 v Stockport 59 Stockport
| Manchester League
| 19.00
| Saturday
| 10
| June
|
Supertrack Elite GP
| SWINDON
|
| tbc
| Sunday
| 11
| June
| Stockport
|
112 v 68
| Sheffield
| Stockport
| Northern League Div1
| 14.00
| Stockport
|
86 v 103
| Sheffield
| Northern League Div2
| 16.00
| Stockport
|
00 v 4
| Sheffield
| Northern League Div3
| 16.45
| Stockport
| 94 v 94
| Fife
| Stockport
| Northern League Div2
| 15.00
| Stockport
| 00 v 00
| Fife
| Northern League Div3
| 15.45
| Sunday
| 18
| June
|
Battle of Britain | Eastern v Northern
|
| 13.00
| Sunday
| 18
| June
| Northern 4's League 1 & Grand Prix 1
| Northern Grand Prix 1: (12.00) U10s, U13s & U16s Individuals Fours League 1: (13.30) Astley & Tyldesley 50 v Bury 49 v Hull 41 v Stockport 00 Northern Grand Prix 1: (15.00) U19s, & Division Two Individuals Northern Grand Prix 1 Team Scores: Astley & Tyldesley 160 Bury 64 Hull 8 Sheffield 12 Stockport 00 Bury
| Northern League
| 12.00
| Wednesday
| 21
| June
| Manchester Senior & Junior GP4
| Div 1: Astley & Tyldesley 57 v Bury 12 v Sheffield 21 v Stockport 61 Div 2: Astley & Tyldesley 78 v Bury 38 v Stockport 59 Astley & Tyldesley
| Manchester League
| 19.00
| Sunday
| 25
| June
| Astley & Tyldesley
| 94 v 82
| Stockport
| Astley & Tyldesley
| Northern League Div1
| 14.00
| Astley & Tyldesley
| 86 v 82
| Stockport
| Northern League Div2
| 15.30
| Astley & Tyldesley
| 166 v 00
| Stockport
| Northern League Div3
| 16.30
| Saturday
| 1
| July
|
Supertrack Elite GP
| GREAT BLAKENHAM
|
| tbc
| Sunday
| 2
| July
|
Northern Individual Championships
| Stockport
| Northern League
| tbc
| Wednesday
| 5
| July
| Manchester Senior & Junior GP5
| Div 1: Astley & Tyldesley 51 v Bury 27 v Sheffield 20 v Stockport 64 Div 2: Astley & Tyldesley 77 v Bury 40 v Stockport 63 Stockport
| Manchester League
| 19.00
| Sunday
| 9
| July
| Stockport
|
110 v 68
| Edinburgh
| Stockport
| Northern League Div1
| 14.00
| Stockport
|
85 v 80
| Edinburgh
| Northern League Div2
| 15.30
| Stockport
|
00 v 7
| Edinburgh
| Northern League Div3
| 16.30
| Sunday
| 16
| July
| Bury
|
67 v 109
| Stockport
| Bury
| Northern League Div1
| 14.00
| Bury
|
85 v 85
| Stockport
| Northern League Div2
| 15.30
| Bury
|
40 v 00
| Stockport
| Northern League Div3
| 16.30
| Wednesday
| 19
| July
| Manchester Senior & Junior GP6
| Div 1: Astley & Tyldesley 16 v Bury 29 v Sheffield 20 v Stockport 50 Div 2: Astley & Tyldesley 79 v Bury 57 v Stockport 48 Bury
| Manchester League
| 19.00
| Sunday
| 23
| July
|
Battle of Britain | South/South Wales v Northern NEWPORT
|
| 13.00
| Sunday
| 23
| July
| Northern 4's League 2 & Grand Prix 2
| Northern Grand Prix 2: (12.00) U10s, U13s & U16s Individuals Fours League 2: (13.30) Astley & Tyldesley 24 v Bury 44 v Hull 52 Northern Grand Prix 2: (15.00) U19s, & Division Two Individuals Northern Grand Prix 2 Team Scores: Astley & Tyldesley 86 Bury 37 Hull 118 Sheffield 16 Stockport 00 Stockport withdrew from this years 4s competition.
Hull
| Northern League
| 12.00
| Sunday
| 30
| July
| Fife
| 85 v 79
| Stockport
| Fife
| Northern League Div2
| 12.00
| Fife
|
4 v 00
| Stockport
| Northern League Div3
| 13.00
| Glasgow
| 82 v 83
| Stockport
| Glasgow
| Northern League Div2
| 16.30
| Glasgow
| 36 v 00
| Stockport
| Northern League Div3
| 17.30
| Saturday
| 5
| August
|
Supertrack Elite GP
| ASTLEY & TYLDESLEY
|
| tbc
| Sunday
| 6
| August
| Northumbria
|
69 v 110
| Stockport
| Northumbria
| Northern League Div1
| 14.00
| Northumbria
|
60 v 83
| Stockport
|
Northern League Div2
| 15.30
| Northumbria
|
00 v 00
| Stockport
|
Northern League Div3
| 16.30
| Wednesday
| 9
| August
|
Manchester League | Under 10s & Under 16s Individuals Astley & Tyldesley
| Manchester League
| 19.00
| Sunday
| 13
| August
| Stockport
| 109 v 62
| Hull
| Stockport
| Northern League Div1
| 13.00
| Stockport
| 109 v 51
| Hull
| Northern League Div2
| 14.30
| Stockport
| 00 v 00
| Hull
| Northern League Div3
| 15.30
| Wednesday
| 16
| August
|
Manchester League | Under 13s & Under 19s Individuals Stockport
| Manchester League
| 19.00
| Sunday
| 20
| August
|
Battle of Britain | Midlands v Northern WEDNESFIELD
|
| 13.00
| Wednesday
| 23
| August
|
Manchester League | Senior Individuals Bury
| Manchester League
| 19.00
| Saturday
| 26
| August
|
Finals Weekend
| Leicester
|
| tbc
| Sunday
| 27
| August
|
Finals Weekend
| East Park
|
| tbc
| Monday
| 28
| August
|
Finals Weekend
| Wednesfield
|
| 11.00
| Sunday
| 3
| September
| Sheffield
|
69 v 110
| Stockport
| Sheffield
| Northern League Div1
| 14.00
| Sheffield
| 86 v 71
| Stockport
| Northern League Div2
| 15.30
| Sheffield
| 9 v 00
| Stockport
| Northern League Div3
| 16.30
| Wednesday
| 6
| September
|
NL Div 1 Run-off
| Bury
| Northern League Div1
| 19.30
| Stockport
| 83 v 95
| Astley & Tyldesley
| Sunday
| 10
| September
|
CS CUP PLAYOFFS / Regional Finals | only 3 teams took part Stockport 92 Bury 78 Astley & Tyldesley 95 Astley & Tyldesley procede to final at Coventry Astley & Tyldesley
| 14.00
| tbc
| Sunday
| 17
| September
|
CS CUP PLAYOFFS / GRAND FINAL
| COVENTRY
|
| tbc
| Sunday
| 24
| September
|
Battle of Britain | Northern v Eastern Hull
|
| 13.00
| Sunday
| 1
| October
|
Northern 4's League 3 & Grand Prix 3
| Northern Grand Prix 3: (12.00) U10s, U13s & U16s Individuals Fours League 3: (13.30) Astley & Tyldesley 41 v Bury 38 v Hull 41 Northern Grand Prix 3: (15.00) U19s, & Division Two Individuals Northern Grand Prix 3 Team Scores: Astley & Tyldesley 176 Bury 16 Hull 16 Sheffield 13 Stockport 37 Edinburgh 20 Astley & Tyldesley
| Northern League
| 12.00
| |
---|
NORTHERN REGION TABLES 2017
Courtesy of Pete Ward (League Recorder)
Plyd | Won | Drew | Lost | For | Agst | Pts | Diff | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
STOCKPORT 2006 | 12 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 1250 | 877 | 22 | 373 |
ASTLEY & TYLDESLEY | 12 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 1191 | 911 | 22 | 280 |
EDINBURGH | 12 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 1100 | 1024 | 12 | 76 |
BURY | 12 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 1073 | 1066 | 12 | 7 |
SHEFFIELD | 12 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 998 | 1146 | 6 | -148 |
HULL | 12 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 961 | 1140 | 6 | -179 |
NORTHUMBRIA | 12 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 866 | 11275 | 4 | -409
are Champions after run-off at Bury STOCKPORT 83 - 95 ASTLEY & TYLDESLEY |
Plyd | Won | Drew | Lost | For | Agst | Pts | Diff | P/P | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ASTLEY & TYLDESLEY | 16 | 13 | 0 | 3 | 1350 | 1072 | 26 | 278 | 0 |
BURY | 16 | 12 | 1 | 2 | 1338 | 1073 | 25 | 265 | 0 |
FIFE | 16 | 10 | 1 | 5 | 1348 | 1130 | 21 | 218 | 0 |
STOCKPORT 2006 | 16 | 9 | 2 | 5 | 1355 | 1230 | 20 | 125 | 238 |
SHEFFIELD | 16 | 10 | 0 | 6 | 1278 | 1201 | 20 | 77 | 20 |
EDINBURGH | 16 | 6 | 0 | 10 | 1234 | 1227 | 12 | 7 | 0 |
GLASGOW | 16 | 5 | 0 | 11 | 1186 | 1263 | 10 | -77 | 0 |
NORTHUMBRIA | 16 | 4 | 0 | 12 | 1124 | 1347 | 8 | -223 | 78 |
HULL | 16 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 906 | 1576 | 2 | -670 | 217 |
Plyd | Won | Drew | Lost | BP | DNR | For | Agst | Pts | Diff | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ASTLEY & TYLDESLEY | 16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 1613 | 343 | 48 | 1270 |
BURY | 16 | 12 | 0 | 3 | 16 | 0 | 724 | 425 | 40 | 299 |
EDINBURGH | 16 | 11 | 0 | 5 | 16 | 0 | 410 | 416 | 38 | -6 |
SHEFFIELD | 16 | 11 | 0 | 5 | 16 | 0 | 464 | 529 | 38 | -65 |
HULL | 16 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 8 | 271 | 548 | 18 | -277 |
FIFE | 16 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 10 | 149 | 340 | 12 | -191 |
GLASGOW | 16 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 174 | 414 | 10 | -240 |
NORTHUMBRIA | 16 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 12 | 35 | 429 | 4 | -394 |
STOCKPORT 2006 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 14 | 14 | 410 | 2 | -396 |
Rnds | Race Pts. | Lge. Pts. | |
---|---|---|---|
HULL | 3 | 134 | 6.5 |
ASTLEY & TYLDESLEY | 3 | 116 | 6.5 |
BURY | 3 | 113 | 5 |
Stockport withdrew from this years
Fours competition.
Because five riders were selected to ride in the Battle of Britain matches, not enough available riders were left to race . |
---|
Rnds | Race Pts | Lge Pts | |
---|---|---|---|
ASTLEY & TYLDESLEY | 3 | 422 | 13 |
HULL | 3 | 140 | 7.5 |
BURY | 3 | 117 | 7.5 |
STOCKPORT 2006 | 1 | 37 | 5 |
SHEFFIELD | 3 | 41 | 4 |
EDINBURGH 2006 | 1 | 20 | 4 |
Rnds | Race Pts. | Lge. Pts. | |
---|---|---|---|
STOCKPORT | 6 | 335 | 22 |
ASTLEY & TYLDESLEY | 6 | 273 | 16 |
SHEFFIELD | 6 | 120 | 9 |
BURY | 5 | 96 | 8 |
Rnds | Race Pts. | Lge. Pts. | |
---|---|---|---|
ASTLEY & TYLDESLEY | 6 | 450 | 18 |
STOCKPORT | 6 | 310 | 9 |
BURY | 6 | 284 | 9 |